Friday, July 12, 2013

weight loss reality check time

How goes the weight loss?   Well, I've taken a couple of months off. And have paid the price. Not a big regain...but maintaining the same rollercoaster of lose a li'l, regain it. Soooo, I'm back in the weight loss saddle again. 

During the month of June, went to Tx to visit my mom and sis...while there sis and I decided to challenge each other to lose 20 lbs by Thanksgiving. (she has had a gain this year, but she also has some thyroid issues and her gain could be related to that).. 

We are both under a stressful situation...something related to mom (she is 81, so it is only the beginning of mom issues) ...and I do have a habit of eating my stress. You know, you get that gnawing feeling in your tummy...and I was feeding it. 

Anyways, this is the first week since that challenge that I have seriously made an attempt. 

When I talked to my Jenny's consultant about it we came up with a something small every 2 hours...instead of listening to that cue. So, I am fueling my body, not using food to satisfy an  'empty' feeling. 

So it is back to eating something small every 2 hours...and far, I have exercised twice this week (why did I give that up for a couple of months? I enjoy it so much) 

And it does feel good. Can I say I've been totally successful? No, I've gone 'over' my calorie allowance...still need to tweak.

So, they short term goal is to lose that 20 lbs by Thanksgiving...I call it "Lose a turkey to have turkey"...gobble gobble! 

Guess I need more of these...(its a smoothie with kale)

And keep my mind on these...

Sunday, July 7, 2013

my baby boy is 29 today...

aye, do I feeeeel old!  29!!

But I could not be a prouder mom...I do love my son and the daughter in law he has given me...and of course, the grandbaby!  and soon to be grandbabies!!!  (#2 due end of October)

hey, his bday works with the lo's I was gonna post...from dgd's 3 year old album...well, cuz he is in one of them.
for these thanksgiving layouts I used Pink Paislee's Prairie Hill...LOVE it!  also modified a tag I picked up at Michaels.   My son is the guy in plaid, next to him is my dil, the teen is their foreign exchange student from Germany and of course my dgd.

for this Christmas page I used old Heidi Swap (love the girly 'Christmas' colors) ...and washi newest addiction, these are Queen and Company.
 While in Texas I did get the chance to scrap, I actually did these when I had everything all spread out on my mom's coffee table.   I really struggled with my Hawaii papers.  I think I've mentioned that when I bought them in Maui, oh, I thought they were gorgeous...then when I tried to work with them...oh, I felt like I was on an ugly pp challenge!  This is one of the ones I liked, I don't think you can tell but the plumeria paper is actually 3 diff colors, pink, a soft coral, and brown.

did do more pages at a crop at Archiver's with my sis (will post those pics later).  I ran out of page protectors in my as I 'book' them I'll take pics.   well, of the ones I kinda like.  Though I'll find one with really difficult pp to show ya'll what I mean by my struggle.  aye yi yi

oooh a couple more, our li'l local scrapbook group decided to do a color inspiration challenge...I got to pic the inspiration, so I chose this tote I got in the Bahamas....

and this is my card I created from the inspiration...used the beach chair die  I got for free at of those spend so much get a free die ... yeah, when I go to Archivers, no problem making any kind of minimum.  With only big box stores out here, when I go to a store that has actual scrapping brands...not just their stuff...yeah, I kinda go nuts.   ESP LOVED the new Jillibean Happy Camper Stew...
though we don't camp.   But figured its good for just about anything outdoorsy.

sooo, Happy Birthday to my J.J...Happy Birthday to youuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!

oh my, do I feel old, my son is almost 30...wowza