Saturday, June 23, 2018

kinda toward the end of week 2 - ha!

This was the week that we add no more meat to the plan.  So, no dairy, no processed and no meat.  Yeah, about that.   Gosh, can I say I'm about 75% on plan?  Yesterday, I gave in and had my last frozen meal...with meat...and processed.   Weds I had meat also...But other than that...

Dairy, I'm finding I don't miss it very much....except cheese.   I do miss cheese.  In fact on day 29...this is a 28 day plan...I'm having a PIZZA!   oh, and I miss Mexican food also.

Processed,  this is the hardest to avoid.   Just cuz it is everywhere and in things you don't expect.  You know like... pie...ha!   No seriously.   I am avoiding the out and out white, white bread, pasta, rice....

Meat, last week I ate a lot of meat.  This week only 2 meals...soooooo...okay.   Good thing I like tofu.  and hummus.  and I am good with the tempeh.   As I write this I am finishing a kale, tempeh, quinoa citrus salad...a recipe my dil gave me.

Weight, I don't have a scale right now...so can't tell you if I am losing any weight.  I stepped on a scale while staying at the kids...and it looks promising.   But we will see.

Had a disappointing couple of days.   I had signed up for a 3 day crop with Scrapbook Paradise here in Reno.  was so excited, gonna crop and meet some local scrapbookers!   But it was 'hinky'...even when I paid back in May...nothing.  No email saying, 'welcome, here is how a crop works'...nothing.  So, I've been 'watching' their website and facebook page.  Only one facebook post about a watercolor class.  Nothing new on website, except the crop was on their calendar.   Until the morning of the crop.  Then the calendar was wiped clean.   So I Facebook Messaged them.  No response.  Then later in the morning I check the calendar again...and now there is a class posted today with Lawn Fawn.  So, I call them and leave a message....nothing, so okay, I'll stop by today while they are having the class.

So, I drive down there.  I see a gal who drove all the way from Truckee...she said the got an email that the Lawn Fawn class was cancelled, but she came down for the kit.  And sat for 20 minutes, cuz there is no one there.   I also walked around … Now a couple of weeks ago, there was a sign for Scrapbook Paradise on the building...but not today.  

So, I get home and check my messenger, email...and the website. Even checked my mailbox hoping there was a letter and a refund or something.     Facebook and Website is still up with no changes...but the online store is 'under maintenance'.

So, yes, I called my credit card company to get my $70 back....but why can't they respond to me and make this right?  Why do I have to go to my credit card company to try to get my money back?  Why is it when a business goes out of business...they feel they have the right to scr*w their customers?  Why?

I'm so sad.  I went to the store when I used to travel to Reno with MJM...before I started babysitting.  Was really excited to move out here...cuz there was a store.

Oh well, that's how the cookie crumbles.  or should I say multigrain cracker...

I did get to scrapbook yesterday...after unpacking my crop bags.

Did get happy mail.   I ordered some Fun Stamper's Journey and CTMH and at least they were in the mailbox.   so, gonna go drown my sorrows in new supplies....ha!






Thursday, June 14, 2018

Week 1 - midweek report...ha!

Okay, there have been some moments where I did not want this dietary,  lifestyle change.  While driving I saw a donut sign...and all I could think of was a cakey donut - even the plain would have been heaven in my mouth.  BUT, I did not stop, did not 'give in' to that impulse.

I did go off track yesterday.  I had some errands to run in Sparks after 6pm...picked up a wheeled walker for Carita off the local buy/sell page... the PLAN was to get an acai bowl for dinner, but to the left of the shopping center was a little Thai place.   THAI!  as in Pad Thai, as in rice noodles, as in white rice noodles.  Yeah, I went there (it was yummy, not Yuppha (from Newman) yummy.   I did forgo the sweet rice and mangoes...does that give me a point?  

Tried to make applesauce oatmeal muffins, a recipe off of Spark.   Substituted soy milk for the milk, banana for the egg whites....and then,,, my oven does not work.  It is a spectacular looking oven...

a Thermadore Professional...when the previous owner gave us a tour, she did say she hated this oven.  It worked for a while, but since last Saturday decided it was done.   Soooo, it became a cake,  I put it in my countertop Turbo convection oven/roaster... I guess I used the wrong rack, the bottom did not cook.  But the top was crunchy and YUMMY, so guess I will try again.  And the banana took over the flavor, so it was more of a banana applesauce oatmeal taste.  Oh well, failing is a part of learning.


I kinda did not close my freezer all the way after lunch, a  veggie burger with avocado, so tonight will be something with ground beef.   (luckily I don't have to quit meat till next week).  siiiiigh, many mini adventures for the stay at home, bored grammy.   ha!  

My plan today, after I eat this bowl of soggy sawdust, aka regular oatmeal, is to play downstairs in my scrap room.   There is a reason, with the high temps we have been having, the basement is considerably cooler than the main floor of the house.   I may even invite the dogs, if they hang out in the man cave portion and not the scraproom portion...

Later this afternoon  we are having 2 pieces of furniture delivered.  From Recycled Furniture here downtown.   A dresser for the master.  Last house we had the spacious double closets so no need for a dresser in the room. We used shelves, and I did have MJM's childhood dresser in my closet, but he said 'no way' to having it in the bedroom.  ( It is happily holding fabrics in my craftroom).  

 The new closet, siiiiigh, it makes me so sad...I close the door at night, so it won't be the first thing I see in the morning.   

 And, we picked up a light oak 'lighted' cabinet buffet.   I kinda liked a different one, but for MJM it was the 'solidness' of this one that he liked...so, okay, not perfect, but I will 'deal'.  

okaydokay, soggy sawdust is cold, time to move to the next desk...ha!!!









Monday, June 11, 2018

1..2..3..deep breath and jump!!!

So, MJM and I are embarking on a new adventure this month.   A 28 day eating challenge.   (omg, omg,omg,..can I do this?)

backstory, my kids are very conscience of their eating habits.  DD with 2 toddler boys is very creative in getting veggies in her meals (one example she boils cauliflower in chicken broth and uses it instead of sour cream in her sour cream chicken enchilada recipe)  DS and family have been primarily Vegan for a while...not 100%, think they allow themselves a 'cheat', every now and then.  AND though he is quiet about this with others, he's been a preachin' it to his parents for a while now.  Sending articles and podcasts and brings 'plant strong' into every conversation.  So, for my birthday I asked him to send me Rip Esselstyn's Engine 2 Diet book. (he was one of the podcasts I did listen to) .  

So, Okay, today, MJM and I are going to start the 28 day challenge.  (fire cadet style)

The first step is to get rid of dairy and processed/refined....okay.

Cheese is my lifeline...I LOVE cheese...so the thought of not eating cheese is simply killing me...but I can do it for 28 days.   (you bet I'll be counting)

sidenote,  at church there was an announcement of LifeLine screening coming out on July 11.  Something dh and I have been thinking of doing.   Soooooo, I guess this can be seen as verification that we need to start paying attention and taking this step.  They also have a 'healthy living' support group that meets....hmmmmmmmm

Over the weekend, I've been clearing the cabinet and fridge of contraband foods.   Bagging the unopened cabinet foods, to hopefully donate.   Did put the refrigerated unopened in the garage fridge...those that won't expire before July....and tossed the opened.    siiiiiigh, including the leftover cannoli from Saturday's visit to Johnny's Ristorante Italiano  (our fave restarant so far)(we take all visitors there)

This morning we had rolled oats (old fashioned, not packaged)  ground flaxseed with blueberries and bananas for me.  Can I say that rolled oats taste like wet sawdust.  Thank goodness for that banana!

So, one step at a time.   Figured I would blog this journey in the hopes that writing it down will make me accountable!  ha!  

Our goals, we will reassess after the 28 days.  I do not see us becoming full blown Vegans....but I think cutting our meat and having more vegetables is a good goal.  So, this will force me to try out all the meat alternatives (already have tempeh in the fridge)  and be more creative....that will be a good thing.  

And of course, I am curious about any health benefits.   More fruits and veggies won't be a bad thing.




Thursday, June 7, 2018

well, we are moved....pretty much

The big physical move was mid April.    DH has been going back every weekend to move more stuff,  prep home aka 'Ranch' for sale, We did end up moving his mom to a facility here in Reno...Atria....late April.  Put her homes up for sale...she has/had 3.   So, DH had to oversee the prep and moves for her homes.   Let's see...he has been one busy and stressed out fellow.  BUT as of today, 2 of her homes have sold.  1 s/b on market this week...and ours should go on market mid June.


Home #1, pending

Home #2, sold

Home #3, not quite listed (old Zillow)


This has been a rough time for DH, so busy and stressful.  He has been managing everything for his mom since her stroke...about 2 years ago?  or was it only 1?   With the home sales and her at Atria, he will be down to one check...instead of having to use 3 accounts to manage the bills of 3 homes.

He is out there this week...to finish the last bit of our home...all is moved except the tractor and the horse.  The horse is 'staying' with a good friend.  We will need to wait till our home sells...as we are double mortgage right now...to build her barn and bring her here.  Praying for a quick sell, that someone is looking for country, horse property.   Did I mention they 'beiged' my house?   Yeah, I knew even as I was choosing my colors that they would.  Just cuz I like a different color in every room, doesn't mean everybody does.   They 'beiged' my family room, kitchen and nook and the scraproom (in law quarters)...such a pale beautiful blue and they 'beiged' it.  siiiiigh.


Am I enjoying the life of unemployment and having my own time?  Not sure...The scraproom is finished out here...

scraproom tour part 1

scraproom tour part 2

these are on facebook, so not sure if the links will work.

So, I have my scraproom and can create...and have been.   The first few weeks were spent unpacking and sorting the whole house....I'll post pics another time.  It has been fun, crazy,... all the above.  And I do think I lost a bit of weight from the physical work .   BUT did 3 days in Texas with Adriana over the holiday weekend...and think I gained it all back.  (what can I say, the food is so good out there)

I'm settling  into a routine,  We have visited a church...that we like. …. found some good restarants...most important a good (excellent) Mexican food one...but not at 'enjoying' yet.

Just miss my friends and life I had...yes, it was busy, the nanny job was from 7:30 in the morning to 5 pm in the evening... and with the boys starting potty training the last month was messy...but I miss them all so much. Thank goodness for FaceTime.   I have had the chance to see Livermore grands a couple of times, they came up here my and ddil's  b-day weekend...and I stayed with them before/after the Texas trip..but it is not enough.

I do have days where I don't change from my pj's.  (today will probably be one).  I can do more household things...I can start to cook (been years, honestly) ...read more...craft more.  Binge watch tv shows...can we just talk about Turn??!!!  Is Abe the worst spy ever???  Brave but ...tsk tsk.   Luckily surrounded by smart, brave, loyal people.   But that series ending had me in ugly tears.

Okay, enough, catch up.   and links...ha!    

 


Sunday, April 15, 2018

packing craaaaziness....

I am down to my last 3 days of packing.  Movers come on Thursday.   Wow, I had about 18 days to dedicate, as I am no longer 'working' as of April 1.   Wow, and I can say that backwards...WOW.  You know how you go along, and think you are doing very well.  Then crunch time comes, and, man, there is still a ton left?   Yeah, that is where I am at.  The 'plan' was to have everything done, then only have the master bedroom...and closet the last 3 days.  Yeah, no.   GOOD News, we don't have to be completely vacated ... so can come down and do any follow up...finish up....

siiiiigh,

So many things I wish I can take.   Like my 'deco lav' sink in the guest bathroom.  My mason jar lights in the back bathroom...my master bath suite with it's grey celtic tiles and purple laser tiles, my laundry room cabinets (new house does not have them)...my wall colors (dh says I cannot paint this one up like the last...as we only plan to stay 5 years or so...till we can retire, hopefully, in Idaho)
My irises are starting to bloom....just makes me miss this home more.   Oh well, I will be moving to the 'high desert' so not sure what I can grow out there.  The previous owners left there enclosed garden...get the feeling anything needs to be enclosed...anyone know why???  I have some irises in containers I can take, but not sure where I can plant.  Would love to have them by the front entry by the stairs....???  guess I need to do some research.  

Wow, good news on the scraproom front...
We have a large basement, and dh and I are splitting it...part for my scraproom, the rest for his 'man cave'.  The previous owners also left a pool table and a stunning built in.  I told dh I needed the scraproom to be separated from his man cave.  You scrappers know how non-scrappers react to a nicely stocked scraproom.  And I just do not want to hear it.   I even told him, I could get a row of bookcases and face the backs to his area to create a seperation.  But, he said he would build me a wall with door.   Cool!

  Well, homes and construction are HOT in Reno right now, so finding a contractor who could do it before our move date was impossible.  BUT dh spoke to the contractor who did the expansion at his shop...and...he is available!  waiting on weather and permits.  So hoooray, gonna have the wall done before the move!! yeah, right...

The built in is on the wrong side of the wall, and needs to be moved.  So the 'cabinet guy' is the first step of the process.  Trouble is, he cannot be found.  (hope he is on vacation and is okay).  So Contractor called and said, it won't be done before move.    Lucky for us, we have a good friend in CA who does cabinets.  He came in to remove my scraproom ones and we had him scheduled for May 11 to come to Reno and install them for me.  Due to the cabinet crises...he and dh rescheduled and they are going to Reno this Thurs....so, this built in will be moved , so wall construction can start...and I will have scraproom cabinets set up....and I can start setting up that part of the scraproom!!  Yay!! 





 My view from the back door, now...well a couple of years ago.  siiiiiigh

 I truly feel like I am going to need my crafting for 'therapy'.   It is hard to think of leaving the life we have built here in California,   the friends and family we cannot take with us.  Kinda feel like I might get the blues once we are settled out there. 







Saturday, March 24, 2018

BIG life changes out here...

Where do I start?  Last January, my dh had the idea that it was time to move.  At first, we were thinking our retirement home in Idaho.  And sure did enjoy looking at the homes in Zillow and dreaming a bit.  Then he had a meet with his business partner who told him the company is not quite ready for dh to retire or semi-retire...so, dh changed the plan to go to Reno, Nv instead.   As one of the companies (aka 'the shop') is out there.   Soooooooo, we spent a couple of weekends in Feb touring houses out there.   He was soooooo picky, I felt I could work with most of them.  My requirements were simple...at least 1100 square foot scraproom and no steep intense stairs.  (as I figured my scraproom would be a basement).    I LOVED this old 70's house...it was disgusting, and would have had to be completely redone....I mean, I think the original toilets were still in there...BUT to me it had such 'fixer upper' potential. 

But dh had seen a house on Zillow that he could not stop wishing for.  When he first showed me the picture, I  did a little scream.  I was thinking something cottagy, traditional...for retirement!   When we started actual house hunting our realtor (Meghan) contacted them but they said it was off market, as they had accepted an offer.  So, okay...it is what it is....  But dh could not stop thinking of this, his 'dream' home.  And after a couple of weeks he asked Meghan to ask again...even if they would accept a backup offer.   And they said yes.

Because he was 'pickier' than me...I was okay that he went for a walk thru on a Weds while I was working...then put in his backup offer on a Thurs....eh, not gonna happen, right?

By Saturday and Sunday there were counter offers and then an acceptance of our offer, with one caveat (sp?).....close in 20 days.  Long story, lots of 'can this happen?' moments, but thanks to the team at Bank of the West...the impossible happened and we bought a house in Reno.  aaaaaahhh whaaaa???

I kept telling family that if this house happens, I will consider this God's will...He had to open those doors, right?

So, I went to the kids and told them that IF we get the house, our move date would be mid April and I should stop babysitting April 1 to get ready for it.

They thought long and hard, and decided that since California was never their dream, they came out after dsil left the Corps so  he could get his MBA, and she could get 'real world' experience in human resources...Texas is...that they would go ahead and move back to Texas.   Then doors started opening, they are in a position to work from home for their present companies....and now they are moving back to Texas!!!  Son in law and furniture and pets leave on Friday in a Penske,  Daughter and Boys leave on Sunday in an airplane!   Whaaaaaaa??!!!!!!!


So, in a blink of an eye, EVERYTHING is changing!   My son's family will still be in California, so they are a 4 hour drive....but TEXAS!   so sad.   I have been babysitting/ nanny ing those boys since dd went back to work after birth! 

It is with mixed emotions I face this move.

Oh!  And I finally did see the house.  We met with the owners the day before we signed.  It is a nice house, full of cool 'touches'.   She collects stained glass transoms...and the house is filled with them and a couple of empty nooks for them.  Every light fixture is unique and antique...well, except the ceiling fans.    BUT

there is no scraproom and the stairs are steep and narrow to get to the basement.

(Dh is having a wall built so I can have a scraproom, we are going to move my present cabinets there...to set it up...) 

And there is very little storage.   I now have a pantry...nope.  I now have a coat closet....nope.  I now have my own sink and closet in the master...nope.

   Very small master bathroom (you can stand in it and with your hand extended touch the shower, toilet, sink and walls and window) with one pedastal sink to share.   One closet to share.   AND the master bedroom is the first door after the entry.  Luckily the family room in front of it, can be the readingroom/parlour so the hanging out can be done in the back room instead of in front of the master.  So, I do get a readingroom/parlour and I plan to make it extra feminine.   Because shared in the basement, after my wall is built will be dh's pool room (previous owners left theirs) and man cave.     

Sooo, I guess for a while this will be a moving/ decorating blog...till I can scrapbook again.

As far as the 'depression' that can set in because of missing family...my daughter has challenged me to 'live intentionally'...a phrase I've been hearing all over the place.  So, I sat down and made goals and wrote down my 'steps' to get there.  We'll see how that works out.  But as I said, I do feel like God's hand is in this...too many things coming together to make this happen.  And ultimately, I will trust in Him.  Though I may cry some...I know all will come together for the good of those who love Him.  And there is something here I need to learn to grow.   Chazak!   (I learned that word in my Tree of Life Bible)

Saturday, January 6, 2018

Food!

What we eat has been on my mind lately.  Not because I want it to be.  ha!  But my son has embarked on the "Plantstrong' eating plan...Engine 2 diet.  And has felt and  seen good results.  So, he has been nagging us, his parents.  And he admits he is nagging...because he loves us and wants us to be healthier.   On New Year's day, I did listen to a podcast he sent me...and it all is very interesting.  Though I did feel there was a strong emphasis on selling.

He and daughter in law  have cooked a couple of the meals for us, quinoa and kale, tempeh bacon...and they were very good...not nasty.   I liked them enough to get the recipe.

On the other side, my daughter and son in law have been making changes also.  Right now it is concentrated on finding healthier snacks for the boys.  Sweet potato crackers instead of Ritz.  Less carbs more veggies.  (fruits are not a problem).

Of course, hubby and I would like to add more veggies to our diet.

BUT, gotta say...

In my 56 years on this planet, I have seen so many diets.  and tried a few...that I am wary of something like Plantstrong...Keto...all that stuff.  Anything that declares one food group or the other is the 'enemy'.   They both have their studies, their testimonials...I am just not willing to jump in.

My own 'history'.  ha!

I was always the skinny kid growing up..my mom used to try to 'fatten' us up.  Gave us cereal before bed, pie for breakfast...she used to call me toko-noko-pom-pom (my phonetic spelling) ...Japanese for bamboo shoot, cuz she said my legs looked like bamboo.   Growing up we ate a primarily Japanese diet (like the Okinawa diet)..rice and fish and tofu...were the staples.  With some homemade American taught to my mom by my Indiana grandmother.  We rarely had fast food or went out.

then I discovered pizza and chocolate and cheese cake and soda and Taco Bell as a teen.

then I had babies.  And I have not seen skinny since.  

Right after having babies, I did the Slim Fast plan, to fit into a dress for hubby's  10 year reunion.  I did fit into the dress, but ended up in the hospital ER with IBS.

Got diagnosed with high cholesterol...so very easily gave up fried foods.

@2004, I remember doing a modified Atkins, and did lose @13 lbs...did this through Curves...but the first time I allowed myself a warm roll..that was all over.  I remember thinking how odd, on this plan a bag of potato chips was the same as a banana.

@2009, I did Sparkpeople and actually had success.  It took me a year and a half...but lost @40 lbs.  This concentrates on lifestyle change...not on any fad diet.  Counting calories, watching nutrients, exercising.... I liked it.  And it got me off a 4 to 5 can of Pepsi per day habit.  Now, I might have an occasional Pepsi, but cannot finish it.

@2011, because I was going to have a hysterectomy, decided to do Jenny's.   I had a fear that I was going to regain the weight after the hysterectomy.   When I was faithful to Jenny's, did see a loss...@ 13 lbs. But did not stay faithful...and  got so sick of the processed food.  (ever read the ingredients?)

then just got sick of living a life of planning and counting and obsessing about what I can and cannot eat.  Just did not feel like LIVING.     And now, beginning of 2018, find myself within 10 lbs of my highest weight in 2009...siiiiigh.

So, I have got to revisit this again.

I had a friend on Phen Phen, I've seen friends try the hormone shot that was popular a year or so ago...you know, the pregnancy hormone, then you ate like 500 calories....No fat diets, Eat for Your Blood Type...Overeaters Anonymous..Gluten free...they would have results...but nothing lasting.  Except Art, he did Atkins as his jump off...and has maintained for years.


 I just am not willing to jump on this newest....plan?  fad?

When it comes to Plantstrong, son has also been trying to appeal to the Bible...you know, before the fall Adam and Eve only ate plants...so that is what we were designed for.   Yeah, but after the fall, before the flood people lived to 900, 1000 years old.

My goal is find the balance between all food groups.   Sparkpeople had that, and I liked the emphasis on lifestyle change.    My long term successes after Sparkpeople is that I do rarely drink a soda...or eat fried foods.  I don't want to go back to those... So, I'm not saying Everything is good or equal.

For Christmas hubby got a juicer.  (though I don't think that is the answer, cuz our bodies need the fiber in fruits and veggies as well.)  Side note,  green apple, kiwi, carrot and mango make a great though a little sour juice.

Right now what we are doing is each week we are printing and using the heart healthy diet from Sparkpeople.  We are not adhering completely, and logging calories, but we are using it to plan meals.   So far, pretty good.

And I know, need to add exercise to the equation.   Though doesn't chasing toddlers 5 days a week count?

Ugh, having to rethink food again....siiiiiiiigh.