Thursday, July 7, 2011

my baby boy is 27 today...

Yup, My Jason is 27. Where did the time go?



I had a great day, got out of work, and got to babysit Missy-boo so her parents could go out for a birthday surprise. (ddil arranged a flying opportunity for ds)(where he flew a plane with an instructor) ANYWAYS, Adriana and I had a great time making birthday cupcakes for her daddy.




After I came home, I did a 20 min yoga routine on my Wii Fit Plus. AND don't hurt! yay!! And then read my book, Reading Lolita in Tehran...I'm kinda stalled on it...at first it was difficult reading as it is written by a lit professor, who uses professorial terms and images...but, I think I'll stick with it. I am more interested in the stories of the women and their lives, than a dissertation on the allegories and imageries used by Nabokov in Lolita and An Invitation to a Beheading.

But, got a big box from Amazon...with another Karen White book, a couple more by Carolly Erickson (including the Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette) and a total 'guilty pleasure' book called Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter....looks interesting!

1 comment:

John said...

Don't it just make feel old, tho? My own age...not so much. But my kids over thirty? How'd that happen?