Wednesday, June 11, 2008

randomness...

Boy, did I sleep! went to bed at 8:30 last night, got up at 7 this morn. No, it was more a coma like state. But I needed it, all day yesterday, I was DRAGGING!!!

I've been cross-training to do payroll. Okay, nowadays it is computerized, it is supposed to be EASY...Heck no!! 20+ years ago, I used to do the payroll, manually, it was soooooo much easier then!! I don't get it, back then we calculated taxes, both social security deposits, garnishments, (I don't remember 401k's)...Nope, I don't get it at all.

Next week, I'll be cross-training at the accts payable desk, as Betsy is getting married and is gong to Hawaii for her honeymoon. I keep telling her, she only has the weekend for her honeymoon, not the entire week.! (I'm a mean coworker)

Momachan cut up a cantaloupe...yummm..talk about perfection.

man, is this random.

I think I'm set for the Scrapbook Expo. I'd better see if any of the classes are full. I sure do want to go to the Friday, all day crop. This year, I'm staying at the hotel close to the site...I'm going for convenience instead of cost.

If it ain't too expensive.

Oh, I hear dh's voice, time to load up the car and go to work!!
yay, its humpday!!

3 comments:

Creative Junkie said...

lol - that is random! I hope your cross-training goes well. Numbers and me ... we used to get along but then I had kids and it all went downhill from there.

:: gingerkitty :: said...

Sleep is the miracle most people forget exists.

Heather said...

Good for you! I would love to get some sleep like that!